Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Objective

EcoAmbassadeurs respects and protects an individual’s right to the confidentiality and protection of their personal information. EcoAmbassadeurs is committed to respecting all the standards and principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
This document sets out EcoAmbassadeurs’ policy with respect to member contacts, visitors to our website, and customer representatives.

2. Who are we?
EcoAmbassadeurs is a non-profit organization providing services in the areas of health, education, business and ecology.
We put the needs and priorities of the community, particularly Francophone and Francophile populations, at the center of our actions by offering them programs and services in French and bilingual.
We support them in order to promote their social, economic and civic success and development. We also work in collaboration and in an inclusive and complementary manner, with other organizations to offer adapted and diversified services and activities in various fields including the fields of health, education, entrepreneurship, establishment, and the environment. The development and leadership of Francophone and Francophile youth, families and professionals are our priorities. We pay special attention to disadvantaged and under-represented groups.

3. Definitions
“Personal Information”, for the purposes of this policy, refers to information about an individual. They do not include aggregate information and therefore cannot be associated with a specific person, and do not include an individual’s last name, title, business address, or business phone number.
A “third party”, for the purposes of this policy, is a person or organization other than the person about whom EcoAmbassadeurs has collected personal information.

4. Accountability
EcoAmbassadeurs is responsible for the personal information entrusted to it.
Other people within EcoAmbassadors may be delegated to act on behalf of the organization to collect and process personal information.

5. Objectives of the collection, use and disclosure of information
EcoAmbassadeurs collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:
a) To determine membership eligibility for prospective members and to communicate with member contacts.
For example, we collect personal information about members to facilitate communications and participation in EcoAmbassadeurs activities. We collect personal addresses and other personal contact details only when such individuals prefer to use such contact information for their communications with EcoAmbassadeurs.
b) To provide, promote, develop and improve our member services and EcoAmbassador events.
For example, we conduct surveys and surveys of our members and collect certain information on registration forms for our events and activities. We may use the information provided in surveys and on registration forms to provide, promote, develop and improve our member services, and the events and activities we organize.
c) To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
For example, we may collect and use personal information to comply with government reporting requirements.
d) To understand the questions asked of us and to answer them.
For example, when we receive a request, via email, through the “Contact” page of our website, we collect and use the information provided to us to fully understand and respond to the question or request.
e) Use of cookies
We collect information about visits to our website for the purposes of internal statistics on the use of our website. This information does not identify you personally and is only statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. These statistical data do not contain any personal information about visitors. Users of our website will have their web usage tracked after leaving the EcoAmbassadeurs site. This is to match their search queries against a program of ad buying and delivery behavior.
The only circumstances in which personal information may be disclosed to third parties are for the reasons stated above, as required or permitted by law, or by individual consent. When personal information is disclosed to a third party for the above reasons, we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place to protect the personal information they receive from. EcoAmbassadors.

6. Consent
The consent of any affected person is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We assume consent to the collection of an individual’s personal information for the reasons mentioned above.
Anyone can refuse or withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. People who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, promotional material or information about our affinity programs can notify us by contacting us at communication@ecoambassadeurs.ca

7. Limited collection
We collect personal information strictly for the reasons identified above.

8. Limited use, disclosure and retention
We do not use or disclose personal information for any reason other than the reasons for which it was collected, and except as required by law or with the consent of the individual concerned.
Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary for the reasons for which it was collected, or as required by law.

9. Accuracy of information
EcoAmbassadeurs makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, EcoAmbassadeurs relies on the information provided to it by the persons concerned – their contact details – to be up to date, complete and accurate.

10. Protective measures
EcoAmbassadeurs will make all reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of personal information. Measures to protect personal information include physical, administrative and electronic measures.
The data provided to us is stored on our secure servers. However, since data transmission over the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us electronically, so its transmission is entirely at your risk. If we have given you a password to access our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

11. Transparency about our policies and practices
EcoAmbassadeurs will disclose specific information about its personal information management policies and practices. To contact us for additional information on our policies and practices, see section 14 below.

12. Access
Anyone has the right to request access to their personal information which is held by EcoAmbassadeurs. Our communications coordinator will help those who request it to access their information. Access requests must be made in writing and sent by email to communication@ecoambassadeurs.ca
It may happen that EcoAmbassadeurs cannot provide access to personal information it holds about an individual. This is the case, for example, where the disclosure of personal information would reveal the personal information of another person.
If access to personal information cannot be granted, EcoAmbassadeurs will notify, in writing, the person making the request of the reasons for the refusal.
When access to personal information has been granted and this information is deemed inaccurate or incomplete, EcoAmbassadeurs will make the necessary changes.

13. Revisions to this privacy policy
The development of EcoAmbassadeurs privacy policies and procedures is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please be sure to refer to the most recent version of the EcoAmbassadeurs Privacy Policy. The updated version will be posted on our website at www.ecoambassadeurs.ca/privacy-policy, but you can also obtain it by writing to EcoAmbassadeurs, Center for Social Innovation, 720 Bathurst St, Toronto, ON M5S 2R4 or at communication@ecoambassadeurs.ca

14. Questions about EcoAmbassadeurs’ privacy practices
You can address any questions about EcoAmbassadeurs ‘privacy practices as well as any questions or concerns about EcoAmbassadeurs’ compliance with the privacy policy by contacting us by email at communication@ecoambassadeurs.ca
EcoAmbassadeurs will examine any complaint received in writing. If a complaint is justified, EcoAmbassadeurs will take the necessary steps to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, changes to its policies and procedures. A person who makes a complaint will be notified, in writing, of the results of the review of their complaint.

Inscrivez-vous à notre Newsletter pour recevoir les dernières nouvelles.