Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Objective

EcoAmbassadeurs respects and protects an individual's right to privacy and protection of their personal information. EcoAmbassadeurs is committed to respecting all the standards and all the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This document sets out EcoAmbassadeurs' policy with respect to member contacts, visitors to our website, and customer representatives.

  1. Who are we?

EcoAmbassadeurs is a non-profit organization offering services in the fields of health, education, entrepreneurship and ecology.

We put the needs and priorities of the community, particularly the Francophone and Francophile populations, at the center of our actions by offering them programs and services in French and bilingual.

We support them in order to promote their success and social, economic and civic development. We also work in collaboration and in an inclusive and complementary manner with other organizations to offer adapted and diversified services and activities in various fields including the fields of health, education, entrepreneurship, establishment, and the environment. The growth and leadership of Francophone and Francophile youth, families and professionals are among our priorities. We pay particular attention to disadvantaged and underrepresented groups.

  1. Definitions

"Personal information", for the purposes of this policy, refers to information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information and therefore cannot be associated with a specific individual, and does not include an individual's last name, title, business address or business phone.

A "third party", for the purposes of this policy, is a person or organization other than the person about whom EcoAmbassadeurs collected personal information.

  1. Accountability

EcoAmbassadeurs is responsible for the personal information entrusted to it.

Other individuals within EcoAmbassadeurs may be delegated to act on behalf of the organization to collect and process personal information.

  1. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

EcoAmbassadeurs collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

a) To determine the eligibility of prospective members for membership and to communicate with member contacts.

For example, we collect personal information about members to facilitate communications and participation in EcoAmbassadors activities. We collect home addresses and other personal contact information only when those individuals prefer to use such contact information for their communications with EcoAmbassadeurs.

b) To provide, promote, develop and improve our member services and EcoAmbassador events.

For example, we conduct polls and surveys with our members and we collect certain information on registration forms for our events and activities. We may use information provided in surveys and on registration forms to provide, promote, develop and improve our services to members and the events and activities that we organize.

c) To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

For example, we may collect and use personal information to comply with government reporting requirements.

 

d) To understand the questions we are asked and to answer them.

For example, when we receive a request, via email, through the "Contact" page of our website, we collect and use the information provided to us to fully understand and respond to the question or request.

e) Use of cookies

We collect information about visits to our website for the purposes of internal statistics on the use of our website. This information does not identify you personally and is only statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not contain any personal information about visitors. Users of our website will track their web usage after leaving the EcoAmbassadeurs site. This is to match their search queries to a program of buying behavior and ad delivery.

The only circumstances where personal information may be disclosed to third parties are for the purposes set out above, as required or permitted by law, or by individual consent. Where personal information is disclosed to a third party for the above reasons, we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place to protect the personal information they receive from EcoAmbassadors.

  1. Consent

The consent of any person concerned is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We assume consent to collect an individual's personal information for the reasons mentioned above.

Any person may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Individuals who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, promotional material, or information about our affinity programs, may notify us by contacting us at communication@ecoambassadors.ca

  1. Limited collection

We collect personal information strictly for the purposes identified above.

  1. Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any reason other than for the purposes for which it was collected, and except as required by law or with the consent of the individual concerned.

Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

  1. Accuracy of Information

EcoAmbassadeurs makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, EcoAmbassadeurs relies on the information provided to it by the persons concerned – namely their contact details – to be up-to-date, complete and accurate.

  1. Protective measures

EcoAmbassadeurs will make every reasonable effort to ensure the protection of personal information. The measures to protect personal information include physical, administrative and electronic measures.

Data provided to us is stored on our secure servers. However, since data transmission over the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us electronically, and such transmission is entirely at your risk. If we have given you a password to access our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

  1. Transparency about our policies and practices

EcoAmbassadeurs will disclose specific information about its policies and practices for handling personal information. To contact us for additional information about our policies and practices, see Section 14 below.

  1. Access

Anyone has the right to request access to their personal information held by EcoAmbassadeurs. Our Communications Coordinator will assist those who request access to their information. Access requests must be made in writing and sent by email to communication@ecoambassadors.ca

It may happen that EcoAmbassadeurs cannot give access to personal information it holds about a person. This is the case, for example, where the disclosure of personal information would reveal personal information of another person.

If access to personal information cannot be granted, EcoAmbassadeurs will advise, in writing, the person making the request of the reasons for the refusal.

When access to personal information has been granted and this information is deemed inaccurate or incomplete, EcoAmbassadeurs will make the necessary changes.

  1. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of EcoAmbassadeurs policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please be sure to refer to the most recent version of the EcoAmbassadeurs Privacy Policy. The updated version will be posted on our website at www.ecoambassadors.ca/privacy-policy , but you can also get it by writing to EcoAmbassadeurs, Center for Social Innovation, 720 Bathurst St, Toronto, ON M5S 2R4 or at communication@ecoAmbassadeurs.ca

  1. Questions about the privacy practices of EcoAmbassadeurs

You can address any questions about EcoAmbassadeurs' privacy practices as well as any questions or concerns about EcoAmbassadeurs' compliance with the privacy policy by contacting us by email at communication@ecoAmbassadeurs.ca

EcoAmbassadeurs will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is justified, EcoAmbassadeurs will take the necessary steps to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, changes to its policies and procedures. A person who makes a complaint will be notified, in writing, of the results of the examination of his complaint.

Ask your question here!

Subscribe to our Newsletter to receive the latest news.